CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 D83704

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of infants' tops from Macau.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated October 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style #BN50080 - an infant's knit top. The garment is constructed of 98% cotton/2% spandex and feature a scoop neckline, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a full front opening with a four button closure, and a round hemmed bottom.

Style #BN50087 - an infant's knit top. The garment is constructed of 98% cotton/2% spandex and feature a scoop neckline, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a full front opening with a four button closure, side slits and a straight hemmed bottom.

The garments have 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter in each direction, counted on an area measuring at least 10 centimeters by 10 centimeters. You state in your letter that Style #BN50080 and #BN50087 will be imported in infants' sizes 9-24 months.

We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the tops, Style # BN50080 and #BN50087 will be 6111.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, blouses and shirts, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 20.5% ad valorem.

The tops, Style # BN50080 and #BN50087 fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division